Hollinsclough Residents

The following lists of tenants/inhabitants are transcribed from the original Estate records.  Hence original spelling!  These records extend across the period 1651-1835, inclusive.  It is quite horrifying to see that between 1829-35, around 75% of the population were described as Poor.  During the 1820’s and 30’s at least three families emigrated to the USA and there was also a movement from the country to the towns where people sought work.

 

Some inhabitants of Hollinsclough

 

1651   1750   1767  1769  1829  1830  1832  1833  1835

 

Tenants Hollescloughe Hamlette 1651-4

D2375M/103/3 

 

 

s

d

Richard Viggary of Gambus Greane

 

8

Richard Coates of Winterside

1

8

Francis Chapman of Hollescloughe

3

0

George Lommas For the same

 

4

Wm Redferne Senr. For the same

 

4

Thomas Naden for the same

1

6

Agnes Parker for the same

 

4

Wm Redferne for the same

 

4

George Naden for the same

 

4

Ellen Slacke for the new

 

4

Eliz Yate and

 

 

Thomas Yate of Mosscarre

2

6

Andrew Mil/thoone ? of Cartlache

 

4

Anne Hill for a cottage at Moscarr brooke

 

4

Rather in B???ley of holesclough 4d decayed

Roger Bennett for Holmes Colt at Nabb formerly 12d

 

Holling Clough (undated c1750)

 

D2375M/174/5/3 

 

George Brocklehurst

Henry Pickford

Ralph Nutwell

Michael Lomas 60 past

Josiah Gaunt

Isaack Lomas

Joseph Nutwell

George Lomas

John Moss

Jonah Naden

George Wood

Mathew Smith

Obadiah Tunecliff

John Naden 60 past

Aaron Salt

Wm Brunt

James Sellers

Joseph Salt

John Salt

Samuel Salt 60 past

Abraham Brunt

Daniel Coates 60

Martha Salt Widow

Daniel Coates Jnr

Ann Wood

Thomas Coats

Zephaniah Brunt

Samson Philips

James Berch

George Redfiern

Richard Brocklehurst

Mathew Coates

Abraham Brocklehurst

Isaack Coates

Samuel Booby

David Coates 60 past

 Joseph Brunt

Thomas Limer 60 pa

Joseph Hurdsfield?

Wm Limer

John Findlow

Joshua Wood

John Moss

Widow Brindley

Wm Bennett 60 past

James Clews

Wm Bennett Jnr

Thomas Bestwick

Ralph Frost

Richard Bestwick

Joseph Findlow Senr

Joseph Naden

Joseph Findlow Jnr

Thomas Robinson 60

Ralph Frost

Thomas Clews 60 pa

Moses Chapel

Mathew Mottram

Ezekiel Wood

Richard Yeates

Wm Wood

John Naden

Wm Wood 60 past

Widdow Bryndley

Abell Mellor 60 pa

John Wardle

Ezeliel Wood

Wm Redfiern

Matthew Mellor

Daniel Bradbury

Abell Mellor Jnr

Wm Clews 60 past

Michael Mellor

David Clews

Abraham Naden

Thomas Clewes

Joseph Goodwin 60 past

Jonah Tunecliff Jnr

Mathias Wood

John Smith 60

Josha Etches

Wm Lomas

John Lomas 60 past

Frances Naden

Samuel Naden 60

Joseph Robinson

 

Samuel Yates

 

Isack Naden

 

Thomas Salt

 

Hollingclough 1767

 

D2375M/174/5/3 

 

George Brocklehurst

Henry Pickrel

Ralph Nutwell

Michael Lomas 60 past

Josiah Gaunt

Isaack Lomas

Mr Gaunt

Gorge Lomas

Joseph Nutwell

Jonah Naden

John Moss

Mathew Smith

Gorge Wood

John Naden 60 past

Obiodiah Tuneclif

Wm Brunt

Aaron Salt

Joseph Salt

James Sellers

Samuel Salt 60 past

John Salt

Danel Coates 60

Abraham Brunt

Danel Coates juner

Martha Salt Widow

Thomas Coats

Ann Wood

Samson Phileps

Zephaniah Brunt

Gorge Redfiern

James Berch

Mathew Coates

Richard Brocklehurst

Isaack Coates

Abraham Brocklehurst

David Coates 60 p

Samuel Booby

Thomas Limer 60 p

Joseph Brunt

Wm Limer

Joseph Hurdsfield

Josha Wood

John Findlow

Widdow Brindley

John Moss

James Clews

William Benett 60 past

Thomas Bestwick

William Benett Juner

Richard Bestwick

Ralph Frost

Joseph Naden

Joseph Findlow Sener

Thomas Redfiern

Joseph Findlow Juner

Thomas Clews 60 pa

Moses Chapel

Mathew Mottram

Ezekel Wood

Richard Yeates

Wm Wood 60 past

John Naden

Wm Wood 

Widdow Brindlow

Abell Mellor 60 past

John Wardle

Ezekel Wood

Wm Redfiern

Mathew Mellor

Danel Bradbury

Abell Mellor Juner

Wm Clews 60 past

Michael Mellor

David Clews

Abraham Naden

Thomas Clewes

Joseph Goodwin 60 past

Jonah Tunecliff

Mathias Wood

John Smith 60

Josha Etches

Wm Lomas

John Lomas 60 past

Samuel Naden 60

 

Frances Naden

 

Joseph Robinson

 

Samuel Yates

 

Isaack Naden

 

Thomas Salt

 

A true and Perfect List of all the Inhabitants of the Liberty of Hollinsclough  1769

 

D2375M/174/5/10 

 

Mr John Gaunt

Ralph Frost

Wm Brindley

Mr Isiah Gaunt

John Findlow

Joshua Wood

Ralph Nuttall

Esther Moss

Sampson Philips

Wm Taylor

John Dale

Matthew Coates

Geo Brocklehurst

Joseph Nuttall

Wm Bennett Senr

Wm Bennett Junr

Mary Coates

David Coates

John Moss

Joseph Brocklehurst

Jane Redfearn

Luke Moss

Abel Mellor Senr

Isaac Coates

James Wood

Matthew Mellor

Widow Holme

Widow Sellars

Micah Mellor

Thos Limer

George Wood

Abel Mellor Junr

George Redfearn

Abram Brunt

Joseph Goodwin

Widow Salt Brook

Zeph Brunt

Moses Chappell

Samll Yates

Micah Sellars

Mathias Wood

Isaac Naden

Ralph Taylor

Ezekiel Wood

Danll Bradbury

Widow Salt Senr

Jonah Tunnicliff

Robert Redfearn

Widow Brunt

Widow Lomas

Wm Redfearn

Joseph Brunt nield

Jonah Naden

David Clowes

Joseph Brunt needles eye

Matthew Smith

Isaac Limer

Joseph Hurdsfield

Isaac Wain

John Wardle on Mr Grinns Land

Joseph Brocklehurst

John Tunnicliff

John Naden

Richd Brocklehurst

Wm Salt

Joseph Brindley

Abram Brocklehurst

Joseph Salt

Matthew Mottram

Saml Boothby

Richd Coates

Chapman Brindley

Widow Salt

John Naden

John Low

Joseph Brunt Senr

Widow Coates

Wm Clowes

Aaron Salt

Wm Brunt

John Smith

Roger Tunnicliff

Widow Coates

Widow Cope

Obadiah Tunnicliff

Francis Dale

Wm Lomas

Isaac Lomas

Wm Ball

Samll Naden

Micah Lomas

Joseph Naden

Joseph Robinson

George Lomas

Richd Bestwick

Oliver Dales

Wm Wood Buttonman

Joseph Woodward

Wm Moss

Ezekiel Wood

Thos Bestwick

Widow Milner

Joshua Etchall

Thos Redfearn

Wm Wood

Joseph Findlow Senr

Thos Clowes

Samll Salt

Joseph Findlow Junr

James Clowes

Anne Wood

 Samll Naden Headborough

 

Hollinsclough  Who owe suit & service 1829

 

D2375/282/9

 

Brunt William

 

Gilman Joseph

Poor

Brunt Joseph

Poor

Gregory Parthenia

Poor

Brunt Joshua

Poor

Grindey William

 

Brunt Rebecca

 

Heathcote George

Poor

Beswick James Jnr

 

Hall John

 

Beswick Richard Jnr

 

Harrison Mary

 

Brocklehurst George

Poor

Harrison Thomas

 

Beswick James Snr

 

Johnson Thomas

Poor

Birch James

Poor

Lomas Richard

 

Brunt Zephaniah

 

Lomas Mary

Poor

Brunt Richard

Poor

Lomas George

Poor

Brunt Martha

Poor

Lomas Mary

Poor

Bennett Thomas

 

Lomas James

 

Bennett Sarah

Poor

Lomas Samuel

Poor

Brunt George

Poor

Limer Thomas

Poor

Brindley Benjamin

Poor

Limer Ann

Poor

Brunt William

 

Mellor William

Poor

Brindley John

 

Motterham Susan

Poor

Brindley John

Poor

Mellor Dinah

Poor

Brindley Elizabeth

Poor

Mellor Thomas

Poor

Beswick Richard Snr

Poor

Mellor Elizabeth

 

Coates James

Poor

Mellor Obadiah

 

Chappel James

 

Moss Martha

Poor

Coates Elizabeth

Poor

Mellor Philip Snr

 

Coates Martha Widow

Poor

Milner Thomas

Poor

Coates Martha Spinster

 

Moss Isaac

Poor

Coates Christopher

 

Mellor John

Poor

Coates Dinah

Poor

Moss John

Poor

Coates Christopher Jnr

Poor

Moss George

 

Clowes Thomas Snr

 

Mellor Philip Snr

Poor

Clowes Thomas Jnr

Poor

Mellor Philip Jnr

 

Coates Elisha

Poor

Mellor Moses

Poor

Clowes Joseph

 

Naden William

Poor

Coates Richard

Poor

Naden Joseph

Poor

Crossley John

Poor

Naden George

Poor

 

Next Page

 

Naden Samuel

 

Wain Abel

Poor

Needham Mary

 

Wood Ezekiel

Poor

Ollerenshaw Benjamin          

Poor

Weston William

 

Pickerill Thomas

Poor

Wood George

Poor

Pickerill Matthew

 

Wood Rowland

Poor

Salt Elizabeth

 

Wood Sarah

 

Salt William

Poor

Wood William

Poor

Smith Mary

Poor

Wood Jane

Poor

Slack William

 

Wood Elizabeth

Poor

Slack Moses

 

Wood Joel

 

Slack Hannah

Poor

Wardle Joseph

Poor

Tunnicliff Jane

 

Wood Abram

 

Tunnicliff Joseph

 

Weston John

 

Tunnicliff Jonah

 

Wain Joseph

Poor

Tunnicliff Thomas

Poor

Wood Ann

Poor

Tunnicliff Jane

 

Wood George

Poor

Taylor James

 

Wood William

 

Taylor Thomas

Poor

Wood Ezekiel

 

Wain Christopher

Poor

Wood Martha

 

Wardle Abram

Poor

 

 

Wardle Joseph

Poor

 

 

 

Jury Thomas Bagshaw       Headboro William Mellor

        George Needham      Pinner   Benjamin Brindley

        William Wood

  

Township of Hollinsclough June 5th 1830

D2375/282/9

 

Brunt William

 

Limer Ann

Poor

Brunt Joseph

Poor

Mellor William

Poor

Brunt Joshua

Poor

Motterham Susan

Poor

Brindley Elizabeth

Poor

Mellor Dinah

Poor

Brindley Joseph

 

Mellor Thomas

Poor

Brindley John

Poor

Mellor Elizabeth

 

Brindley John

 

Mellor Obadiah

 

Bagshaw Thomas

 

Moss Martha

Poor

Brunt William

 

Mellor Philip Snr

 

Brindley Benjamin

Poor

Milner Thomas

Poor

Beswick Richard

Poor

Moss Isaac

Poor

Brocklehurst William

Poor

Mellor John

Poor

Brunt George

Poor

Moss John

Poor

Bennett Thomas

 

Moss George

 

Beswick Thomas

 

Mellor Philip Snr

Poor

Brunt Rebecca

 

Mellor Philip Jnr

 

Beswick James Jnr

 

Mellor Moses

Poor

Brocklehurst John

Poor

Naden William

Poor

Brunt Richard

Poor

Naden Joseph

Poor

Brunt Zephaniah

 

Naden George

Poor

Birch James

Poor

Naden Samuel

 

Beswick James Snr

 

Needham Mary

 

Brocklehurst George

Poor

Ollerenshaw Benjamin

Poor

Beswick Richard

Poor

Pickerill Thomas

Poor

Coates James

Poor

Pickerill Matthew

 

Coates Richard

Poor

Salt Elizabeth

 

Coates Elisha

Poor

Salt William

Poor

Clowes Joseph

 

Smith Mary

Poor

Clowes Thomas Jnr

Poor

Slack William

 

Clowes Thomas Snr

 

Slack Moses

 

Cocker Sarah

Poor

Slack Hannah

Poor

Coates Dinah

Poor

Tunnicliff Jane

 

Coates Christopher

 

Tunnicliff Joseph

 

Coates Martha Widow

Poor

Tunnicliff Jonah

 

Coates Martha Spinster

 

Tunnicliff Thomas

Poor

Crossley John

Poor

Tunnicliff Jane

 

Chappel James

Poor

Taylor James

 

Dale Thomas

Poor

Taylor Thomas

Poor

Findlow John (part crossed out

 

Wain Christopher

Poor

Findlow Joseph

 

Wardle Abram

Poor

Findlow Mary

Poor

Wardle Joseph

Poor

Findlow Isaac

Poor

Wain Abel

Poor

Findlow Joseph

Poor

Wood Ezekiel

Poor

Gilman John

Poor

Weston William

 

Gilman Joseph

Poor

Wood George

Poor

Gregory Parthenia

Poor

Wood Rowland

Poor

Grindey William

 

Wood Sarah

 

Heathcote George

Poor

Wood William

Poor

Hall John

 

Wood Jane

Poor

Harrison Mary

 

Wood Elizabeth

Poor

Harrison Thomas

 

Wood Joel

 

Johnson Thomas

Poor

Wardle Joseph

Poor

Lomas Richard

 

Wood Abram

 

Lomas Mary

Poor

Weston John

 

Lomas George

Poor

Wain Joseph

Poor

Lomas Mary

Poor

Wood Ann

Poor

Lomas James

 

Wood George

Poor

Lomas Samuel

Poor

Wood William

 

Limer Thomas

Poor

Wood Ezekiel

 

 

 

Wood Martha

 

 

Jury William Mellor                  Headboro Wm Mellor       Pinner Benj. Brindley

          William Wood

George Needham

 

Suit & Service

D2375/282/9 This document is undated circa 1832.  (Note: the exact date may be found by cross referencing with the Manor Court Records)

 

Manor of Heysgate in the           A List of all persons in the Town

County of Stafford                   of Hollinsclough who owe Suit and

to Wit                                      Service to Sir George Crewe Bart

 

Bagshaw Joseph

 

Mellor Sarah

 

Brunt William

 

Mellor Thomas

Poor

Brindley Hanah

 

Mellor Dinah

Poor

Bestwick Thomas

 

Moss George

Poor

Brunt Joseph

 

Moss John

Poor

Brunt …inah

 

Moss Martha

Poor

Brunt Richard

 

Milner Thomas

 

Bennet Thomas

 

Mellor William

Poor

Brindley Thomas

Poor

Needham Mary

 

Bestwick James

 

Naden William

Poor

Clews Thomas

 

Naden James

 

Clews Joseph

 

Naden Ellen

 

Crosley John

 

Naden Samuel

 

Coats Marta

 

Naden Joseph

 

Coats Elisha

 

Pickrin Mathua

Poor

Coats Dinah

 

Slack William

 

Coats Cristopher

 

Salt William

Poor

Coats James

 

Robson George

Poor

Chappel James

 

Taylor William

 

Dronfield Israel

 

Tunnicliff John

 

Dale Thomas

 

Tunnicliff Joseph

 

Findlow John

 

Wood Abraham

 

Findlow Joseph

Poor

Wood Rowland

 

Findlow Joseph

 

Wood Thomas

 

Gilman Joseph

 

Wood John

 

Harrison Mary

 

Wood William

 

Harrison Thomas

 

Wood Joel

 

Knowls ?

 

Wood Ezekiel

 

Lomas Isack

 

Wood William

 

Lomas James

 

Wood George

 

Lomas George

 

Weston John

 

Lomas Mary

 

Wain Abel

 

Lomas Richard

 

Weston George

 

Lomas Mary

 

Oliver James

 

Limer Mary

 

Oloronshaw Benjamin

 

Limer Ann

Poor

Ball Joseph

 

Limer Thomas

Poor

 

 

Mellor Mathua?

 

 

 

Mellor p..lope

 

 

 

Mellor William

 

 

 

Mellor John

 

 

 

 

Jury                      Pinner                    Headboro

Isaac Lomas           William Naden       William Brunt

Matthew Mellor

William Brunt

 

 A List of All the House Dwelers In the Towenship of Hollinsclugh 1833

 

Betty Salt

 

Ann Limer

Poor

Mary Needham

 

Willm Melor

Poor

Samuel Naden

 

Thos Harrison

 

Thos Limer

Poor

Sarah Beswick

Poor

Benj Olerenshaw

Poor

J? Naden

Poor

Sarah Cocker

Poor

Jane Tunnicliff

 

Dinah Coates

Poor

Samuel Lomas

Poor

Eliah Coates

Poor

J? Tunnicliff

 

Parthenia Gregory

Poor

Dinah Melor

Poor

Thos Tunnicliff

Poor

Willm Slack

 

J? Chritchlow

Poor

Sarah Melor

 

Christefer Coats

 

Betty Coates

Poor

Marth Coates

 

Thos Melor

Poor

Marth Coates

Poor

Betty Melor

 

Jonas Tunnicliff

 

Joseph Wardle

Poor

John Chrosley

Poor

Isaac Findlow

Poor

Moses Mellor

Poor

James Talor

 

Tho Wood

Poor

Philip Melor

 

Betty Brindley

Poor

James Lomas

 

Page 2

 

 

 

Joseph Findlow

 

Thos Milner

Poor

Thomas Benet

 

Richd Beswick

Poor

Joseph Findlow

Poor

Hen? Slack

Poor

Willm Hall

 

George Weston

Poor

Thomas Dale

Poor

George Wood

Poor

Marth Moss

Poor

James Chaple

 

John Findlow

 

Thos Jonson

Poor

John Weston

 

Willm Wood

 

Abham Wood

 

Isaac Moss

Poor

Willm Grindey

 

Charles Beswick

Poor

Willm Weston

Poor

Mary Lomas

Poor

Zephiniah Brunt

 

Ezekiel Wood

 

Richard Brunt

Poor

George Brunt

Poor

Widow Brocklehurst

Poor

Ezekiel Wood

 

Isaac Moss

Poor

Joel Wood

 

Thos Taylor

Poor

Mathew Pickrel

Poor

George Brocklehurst

 

Philip Melor

 

John Melor

 

Mary Lomas

Poor

James Beswick

 

George Lomas

 

Ab Waine

Poor

Ric Lomas

 

George Wood

Poor

Thos Pickrel

Poor

George Moss

 

John Moss

Poor

Page 3

 

 

 

Abrm Wardle

Poor

Willm Brunt

 

Moses Slack

 

Thos Bagshaw

 

Christefor Waine

Poor

Isaac Lomas

 

Thos Lomas

Poor

Willm Wood

 

Jane Tunnicliff

Poor

Mary Smith

 

Willm Salt

Poor

Sarah Lomas

 

James Naden

Poor

Thomas Wheldon

 

Jane Melor

 

Joseph Clewes

 

Willm Brunt

 

Thomas Clewes

 

Jane Waine

Poor

Mary Harrison

 

Joseph Brunt

 

John Gillman

 

James Coates

Poor

B Brindley

 

Joseph Brindley

 

John Wood

 

Susannah Mottram

Poor

Thomas Clewes

 

John Brindley

Poor

Joseph Gillman

 

Ric Coates

Poor

Willm Brocklehurst

 

Willm Naden

Poor

Mathew Melor

 

 

Jury Men              Headborough

Tho Bagshaw W? Harrison

Geo Moss               Pinder

Zeph Brunt            W? Naden

 

1835 A List of the Inhabitant householders in The Towenship of Hollinesclugh

 

Betty Salt

 

Ric Beswick

 

Betty Needham

 

Thos Millner

 

Samuel Naden

 

George Weston

Poor

Benj Olerenshaw

Poor

John Moss

Poor

Thos Limer

Poor

George Moss

 

John Gillman

Poor

James Chapel

 

Dinah Coates

Poor

Israel Dronefeld

 

Jonas (or Thomas?) Tunnicliff

 

Mathew Pickrel

Poor

Marth Coates

Poor

Phillip Mellor

 

Christefor Coates

 

Mary Lomas

Poor

Marth Coates

Poor

George Lomas

 

Joseph Chritchlo

Poor

Ric Lomas

 

Thos Clewes

Poor

Willm Wood

 

Elisah Coates

Poor

Rowland Wood

Poor

John Chro(ssl?)ley

Poor

Charles Beswick

Poor

Moses Mellor

Poor

Hanah Slack

Poor

Thos? Wood

Poor

Mary Lomas

Poor

Betty Brindley

Poor

George Brunt

Poor

Ann Limer

Poor

Ezekiel Wood

 

Willm Mellor

Poor

Joel Wood

Poor

Thos Harrison

 

Thos Lomas

Poor

Sarah Beswick

Poor

Moses Slack

 

Joseph Naden

Poor

Elen Naden

Poor

Jane Tunnicliff

 

Christefor Waine

Poor

Samuel Lomas

Poor

Sarah Coates

Poor

Joseph Tunnicliff

 

Jane Tunnicliff

Poor

Dinah Mellor

Poor

Wm Salt

Poor

Sarah Mellor

 

James Naden

Poor

Thos Mellor

Poor

George Weston

 

Christefor Waine

Poor

Jane Waine

Poor

Betty Mellor

 

Isaac Findlow

Poor

Willm Slack

 

? Brunt

Poor

James Lomas

 

Joseph Brunt

 

Thos? Pickrel

Poor

James Coates

Poor

Joseph Findlow

 

Willm Slack

 

Thos? Benet

 

Susan Mottram

Poor

Joseph? Findlow

Poor

Betty Brindley

Poor

Willm Hall

 

Ric Coates

Poor

John Findlow

 

Willm Naden

Poor

Isaac Findlow

Poor

Willm Brunt

 

John Weston

 

Sofiah Bagshaw

 

Abrm Wood

 

Thos Clewes

 

Joseph Wardle

Poor

Isaac Lomas

 

Isaac Findlow

Poor

Willm Wood

Poor

Mathew Mellor

 

Mary Smith

Poor

Marth Taylor

Poor

Ralph Naden

 

Isaac Moss

Poor

Thos Wheldon

Poor

Ric Brunt

Poor

Joseph Clewe

 

Zephinah Brunt

 

Willm Harrison

 

Willm Weston

 

John Gillman

Poor

Thos Jonson

Poor

John Wood

 

Joseph Ball

 

Jane Brindley

Poor

James Berch

Poor

John Stringer

Poor

James Beswick

 

Joseph Gillman

Poor

Thos Taylor

Poor

Isaac Lomas

Poor

James Olevor

 

 

 

John Mellor

 

 

 

Abel Waine

Poor

 

 

George Wood

 

 

 

 

Jury  Willm Brunt           Headborough Isaac Lomas Pinner Thos Limer

          Thos Benet

          George Weston

 

1851 Census

The 1851 census showed that there were 400 inhabitants, 211 males and 189 females.

 

 Home